Water Advisory Lifted

The City of Frankenmuth, in consultation with the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), has lifted the Boil Water Advisory originally issued on Friday, August 31, 2018. The test results for the first and second round of samples collected from the affected areas have passed. The Boil Water Advisory was issued due to the potential of harmful bacteria to be present in the water supply distribution systems. Out of abundance of caution and for the sake of public health, the advisory was issued. Frankenmuth businesses affected by the advisory included properties located in the following areas: north of the Cass River, businesses on Main Street north of Tuscola Street.

“We appreciate the patience of the businesses and the community at large. We apologize for the major inconvenience experienced since Friday morning," stated Bridget Smith, City Manager. Community members are asked to help share this information with all other people who drink Frankenmuth water, especially those who may not receive this information directly. For more information, please contact Ken O’Brien, Water Superintendent, 989- 652-8987

A copy of the testing results are available here

What to do now that the advisory is lifted:

  • Turn on your tap slowly and run the water to flush water pipes for five minutes. 
  • You may need to clean appliances such as water softeners, filter units, water dispensers and ice makers. Read the owner's manual for directions to clean appliances
Additional information is available here: https://www.oakgov.com/health/news/Documents/fs_BWA%20Recovery%20-%20Resident.pdf